Information on Oct. 3 confirmed COVID case

Dear Menands Families,

The district learned on Oct. 3 of a confirmed case of COVID-19 in the Menands school community. District leaders are working closely with the Albany County Department of Health to supply contact tracing information. For anyone exposed, the county health department will reach out and advise on the need to quarantine and arrange for testing.

Please remember that the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict the district from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information and we cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. We can say that the individual was not in direct contact with students.

We understand that this news can be unsettling and cause for concern. Please remember that the best plan for addressing the COVID-19 virus is to remain informed and follow these steps to help contain the spread of the virus:

  • Keep at least a 6-foot distance between you and others when out in the community — even if you don’t feel sick or have any symptoms
  • Wear a snug-fitting surgical or cloth face mask that covers your nose and mouth
  • Stay home when you are sick
  • Call your healthcare provider in advance of a visit
  • Limit visitors to your home

As part of our reopening health and safety plan, our school continues to follow all prevention protocols in accordance with guidelines from the New York State Health Department and CDC — this includes a thorough cleaning and disinfecting of all school buildings.

We will continue to work closely with the Albany County Department of Health and communicate any necessary updates. At this time, Menands School will remain open for in-person instruction. Please reach out to one of us if you would like more information about health and safety procedures.

Sincerely,

Dr. Maureen Long – mlong@menands.org
Superintendent

Jennifer Cannavo – jcannavo@menands.org
Principal